Users
Social media
Contact information
Address

MDCPS: 1450 NE 2nd Ave,
Miami, FL 33132 - United States

Email

webmaster@dadeschools.net

Phone

(305) 995-1000
(For Non Technical Questions Only)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Thursday, August 16, 2018
CONTACT:  Daisy Gonzalez-Diego
Miami-Dade County Public Schools
305-995-2060

M-DCPS Announces the Continuation of After-school Meals Service For 2018/19

Miami-Dade County Public Schools (M-DCPS currently provides the “Afterschool Meals Program,” a sub-component of the Child Care Food Program under the U.S. Department of Agriculture, in over 200 schools and it is pleased to announce its continuation of service effective August 20, 2018. 


The after-school meals program ensures that students participating in regularly scheduled after- school educational or enrichment activity programs receive the nutrition they need at end of the school day to learn and grown. After-school meals meet all USDA requirements and include fresh fruits and vegetables. The after-school meal is available at no separate charge regardless of race, color, national origin, sex, age, or disability to the children enrolled in the after-school care program at the sites mentioned above. For specific details, please contact each school directly. 


New after-school educational or enrichment programs that start anytime during the 2018-2019 school year may request after-school meals for students enrolled in their program by contacting the M-DCPS Department of Food and Nutrition. M-DCPS schools with current “Afterschool Meal Programs” at the Opening of Schools for 2018-2019 school year are the following:

Elementary Schools / K-8 Centers

Academy for International Education

Biscayne Elementary

Ada Merritt K-8 Center

Biscayne Gardens Elementary

Agenoria Paschal/Olinda Elementary

Blue Lakes Elementary

Air Base Elementary

Bob Graham Educational Center

Amelia Earhart Elementary

Bowman Ashe/Doolin K-8 Academy

Arch Creek Elementary

Brentwood Elementary

Arcola Lake Elementary

Broadmoor Elementary

Auburndale Elementary

Bunche Park Elementary

Aventura Waterways K-8 Center

Calusa Elementary

Avocado Elementary

Campbell Drive Elementary

Banyan Elementary

Caribbean Elementary

Barbara Hawkins Elementary

Carol City Elementary

Bel-Aire Elementary

Carrie P. Meek/Westview K-8 Center

Ben Sheppard Elementary

Charles David Wyche, Jr. Elementary

Bent Tree Elementary

 

Benjamin Franklin K-8 Center

Charles R. Drew K-8 Center

Charles R. Hadley Elementary

Florida City Elementary

Christina Eve Elementary

Frances S. Tucker Elementary

Citrus Grove Elementary

Frank C. Martin K-8 Center

Claude Pepper Elementary

Frederick Douglass Elementary

Coconut Grove Elementary

Fulford Elementary

Coconut Palm K-8 Center

Gateway Environmental K-8 Learning Center

Colonial Drive Elementary

George Washington Carver Elementary

Comstock Elementary

Gertrude K. Edelman/Sabal Palm Elementary

Coral Gables Preparatory Academy

Gloria Floyd Elementary

Coral Park Elementary

Golden Glades Elementary

Coral Reef Elementary

Goulds Elementary

Coral Terrace Elementary

Gratigny Elementary

Coral Way K-8 Center

Greenglade Elementary

Crestview Elementary

Greynolds Park Elementary

Cutler Ridge Elementary

Gulfstream Elementary

Cypress K-8 Center

Henry E.S. Reeves Elementary

Dante B. Fascell Elementary

Henry M. Flagler Elementary

David Fairchild Elementary

Henry S. West Laboratory School

David Lawrence Jr. K-8 Center

Hialeah Elementary

Devon Aire K-8 Center

Hialeah Gardens Elementary

Downtown Doral Charter Elementary

Hibiscus Elementary

Dr. Carlos J. Finlay Elementary

Holmes Elementary

Dr. Edward L. Whigham Elementary

Howard Drive Elementary

Dr. Frederica S. Wilson/Skyway Elementary

Hubert O. Sibley K-8 Academy

Dr. Gilbert L. Porter Elementary

Irving & Beatrice Peskoe K-8 Center

Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy of the Arts

Jack D. Gordon Elementary

Dr. Henry W. Mack/West Little River K-8 Center

James H. Bright/J.W Johnson Elementary

Dr. Manuel C. Barreiro Elementary

Jane S. Roberts K-8 Center

Dr. Robert R. Ingram Elementary

Jesse J. McCrary, Jr. Elementary

Dr. Rolando Espinosa K-8 Center

Joe Hall Elementary

Dr. Toni Bilbao Preparatory Academy

Joella C. Good Elementary

Dr. William A. Chapman Elementary

John G. DuPuis Elementary

E.W.F. Stirrup Elementary

John I. Smith K-8 Center

Earlington Heights Elementary

Kelsey L. Pharr Elementary

Edison Park K-8 Center

Kendale Elementary

Emerson Elementary

Kendale Lakes Elementary

Eneida Massas Hartner Elementary

Kensington Park Elementary

Ethel F. Beckford/Richmond Primary Learning Center

Kenwood K-8 Center

Ethel Koger Beckham Elementary

Key Biscayne K-8 Center

Eugenia B. Thomas K-8 Center

Kinloch Park Elementary

Everglades K-8 Center

Lake Stevens Elementary

Fairlawn Elementary

Lakeview Elementary

Fienberg/Fisher K-8 Center

Laura C. Saunders Elementary

Flagami Elementary

Leewood K-8 Center

Flamingo Elementary

Leisure City K-8 Center

Lenora Braynon Smith Elementary

Parkway Elementary

Liberty City Elementary

Paul Lawrence Dunbar Elementary

Lillie C. Evans K-8 Center

Phillis Wheatley Elementary

Linda Lentin K-8 Center

Phyllis Ruth Miller Elementary

Lorah Park Elementary

Pine Lake Elementary

Ludlam Elementary

Pine Villa Elementary

M.A. Milam K-8 Center

Pinecrest Elementary

Madie Ives K-8 Preparatory Academy

Poinciana Park Elementary

Mae M. Walters Elementary

Rainbow Park Elementary

Mandarin Lakes K-8 Academy

Redland Elementary

Marjory Stoneman Douglas Elementary

Redondo Elementary

Maya Angelou Elementary

Riverside Elementary

M-DCPS Primary Learning Center

Robert Russa Moton Elementary

Meadowlane Elementary

Rockway Elementary

Melrose Elementary (eff. 9/4/18)

Royal Green Elementary

Miami Gardens Elementary

Royal Palm Elementary

Miami Heights Elementary

Ruth K. Broad/Bay Harbor K-8 Center

Miami Lakes K-8 Center

Santa Clara Elementary

Miami Park Elementary

Scott Lake Elementary

Miami Shores Elementary

Seminole Elementary

Miami Springs Elementary

Shadowlawn Elementary

Morningside K-8 Academy

Shenandoah Elementary

Myrtle Grove K-8 Center

Silver Bluff Elementary

Nathan B. Young Elementary

Snapper Creek Elementary

Natural Bridge Elementary

South Hialeah Elementary

Norland Elementary

South Miami Heights Elementary

Norma Butler Bossard Elementary

South Miami K-8 Center

North Beach Elementary

South Pointe Elementary

North County K-8 Center

Southside Elementary

North Dade Center for Modern Languages

Spanish Lake Elementary

North Glade Elementary

Springview Elementary

North Hialeah Elementary

Sunset Elementary

North Miami Elementary

Sunset Park Elementary

North Twin Lakes Elementary

Sweetwater Elementary

Norwood Elementary

Sylvania Heights Elementary

Oak Grove Elementary

Toussaint L'Ouverture Elementary

Ojus Elementary

Treasure Island Elementary

Oliver Hoover Elementary

Tropical Elementary

Olympia Heights Elementary

Twin Lakes Elementary

Orchard Villa Elementary

Van E. Blanton Elementary

Palm Lakes Elementary

Village Green Elementary

Palm Springs Elementary

Vineland K-8 Center

Palm Springs North Elementary

Virginia A. Boone/Highland Oaks Elementary

Palmetto Elementary

W.J. Bryan Elementary

Parkview Elementary

Wesley Matthews Elementary

West Hialeah Gardens Elementary

William Lehman Elementary

West Homestead K-8 Center

Winston Park K-8 Center

West Lakes Preparatory Academy

Zora Neale Hurston Elementary

Whispering Pines Elementary

 


Middle Schools

Andover Middle

Lawton Chiles Middle

Arthur and Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts

Madison Middle

Arvida Middle

Miami Arts Studio 6-12 at Zelda Glazer

Brownsville Middle

Norland Middle

Carol City Middle

North Dade Middle

Citrus Grove Middle

North Miami Middle

Cutler Bay Middle

Palm Springs Middle

Georgia Jones-Ayers Middle

Palmetto Middle

Glades Middle

Ponce de Leon Middle

Henry H. Filer Middle

Redland Middle

Hialeah Middle

Richmond Heights Middle

Homestead Middle

Riviera Middle

Horace Mann Middle

Rockway Middle

Howard D. McMillan Middle

Ruben Dario Middle

John F. Kennedy Middle

South Miami Middle

Jorge Mas Canosa Middle

Thomas Jefferson Middle

Jose de Diego Middle

W.R. Thomas Middle

Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy

West Miami Middle

Kinloch Park Middle

Young Men’s Preparatory Academy

Lake Stevens Middle

Young Women's Preparatory Academy


Senior High Schools

Booker T. Washington Senior High

Miami Edison Senior High

City of Hialeah Education Academy

Miami Norland Senior High

Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High

Miami Northwestern Senior High

Homestead Senior High

North Miami Senior High

John A. Ferguson Senior High

South Miami Senior High

Miami Carol City Senior High

Southwest Miami Senior High

Miami Central Senior High

Westland Hialeah Senior High


Migrant Centers

Everglades Village

South Dade Center

Redland Center

 


USDA Notice:

In accordance with Federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, national origin, sex, disability, age, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA. Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication for program information (e.g. Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language, etc.), should contact the agency (State or local) where they applied for benefits.  Individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing or have speech disabilities may contact USDA through the Federal Relay Service at (800) 877-8339.  Additionally, program information may be made available in languages other than English. To file a program complaint of discrimination, complete the USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form, (AD-3027) found online at: http://www.ascr.usda.gov/complaint_filing_cust.html, and at any USDA office, or write a letter addressed to USDA and provide in the letter all of the information requested in the form. To request a copy of the complaint form, call (866) 632-9992. Submit your completed form or letter to USDA by: 


Afterschool Meals Program 

(1)                        mail: U.S. Department of Agriculture 

                              Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights 

                              1400 Independence Avenue, SW 

                              Washington, D.C. 20250-9410

(2)                        fax: (202) 690-7442; or 

(3)                        email: program.intake@usda.gov.


This institution is an equal opportunity provider.

For the most up-to-date information, please download the Dadeschools mobile app to your iPhone or Android device.  Follow us on Twitter @mdcps and @miamisup and on Facebook at MiamiSchools and AlbertoCarvalho.



# # #

18-DGD/35/RAM

Follow us

Search

Go!

In The News

Video