Users
Social media
Contact information
Address

MDCPS: 1450 NE 2nd Ave,
Miami, FL 33132 - United States

Email

webmaster@dadeschools.net

Phone

(305) 995-1000
(For Non Technical Questions Only)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Monday, August 12, 2019
CONTACT:  Daisy Gonzalez-Diego
Miami-Dade County Public Schools
305-995-2060

M-DCPS Announces the Continuation of After-School Meals Service For 2019-2020

Miami-Dade County Public Schools (M-DCPS currently provides the “Afterschool Meals Program,” a sub-component of the Child Care Food Program under the U.S. Department of Agriculture, in over 200 schools and it is pleased to announce its continuation of service effective August 19, 2019. 


The after-school meals program ensures that students participating in regularly scheduled after- school educational or enrichment activity programs receive the nutrition they need at end of the school day to learn and grow. After-school meals meet all USDA requirements and include fresh fruits and vegetables. The after-school meal is available at no separate charge regardless of race, color, national origin, sex, age, or disability to the children enrolled in the after-school care program at the sites mentioned above. For specific details, please contact each school directly. 


New after-school educational or enrichment programs that start anytime during the 2019-2020 school year may request after-school meals for students enrolled in their program by contacting the M-DCPS Department of Food and Nutrition. M-DCPS schools with current “Afterschool Meal Programs” at the Opening of Schools for 2019-2020 school year are the following:


Elementary Schools / K-8 Centers


Academy for International Education

Biscayne Gardens Elementary

Ada Merritt K-8 Center

Bob Graham Educational Center

Agenoria Paschal/Olinda Elementary

Bowman Ashe/Doolin K-8 Academy

Air Base Elementary

Brentwood Elementary

Amelia Earhart Elementary

Broadmoor Elementary

Arch Creek Elementary

Bunche Park Elementary

Arcola Lake Elementary

Calusa Elementary

Auburndale Elementary

Campbell Drive Elementary

Avocado Elementary

Caribbean Elementary

Banyan Elementary

Carol City Elementary

Barbara Hawkins Elementary

Carrie P. Meek/Westview K-8 Center

Bel-Aire Elementary

Charles David Wyche, Jr. Elementary

Benjamin Franklin K-8 Center

Charles R. Drew K-8 Center

Ben Sheppard Elementary

Charles R. Hadley Elementary

Bent Tree Elementary

Christina Eve Elementary

Biscayne Beach Elementary

Citrus Grove Elementary


Claude Pepper Elementary

Greenglade Elementary

Coconut Palm K-8 Center

Greynolds Park Elementary

Colonial Drive Elementary

Gulfstream Elementary

Comstock Elementary

Henry E.S. Reeves Elementary

Coral Park Elementary

Henry M. Flagler Elementary

Coral Terrace Elementary

Hialeah Elementary

Coral Way K-8 Center

Hialeah Gardens Elementary

Crestview Elementary

Hibiscus Elementary

Cutler Ridge Elementary

Holmes Elementary

Cypress K-8 Center

Hubert O. Sibley K-8 Academy

Dante B. Fascell Elementary

Irving & Beatrice Peskoe K-8 Center

David Fairchild Elementary

Jack D. Gordon Elementary

Devon Aire K-8 Center

James H. Bright/J.W Johnson Elementary

Dr. Carlos J. Finlay Elementary

Jane S. Roberts K-8 Center

Dr. Edward L. Whigham Elementary

Jesse J. McCrary, Jr. Elementary

Dr. Frederica S. Wilson/Skyway Elementary

Joe Hall Elementary

Dr. Gilbert L. Porter Elementary

Joella C. Good Elementary

Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy of the Arts

John G. DuPuis Elementary

Dr. Henry W. Mack/West Little River K-8 Center

Kelsey L. Pharr Elementary

Dr. Manuel C. Barreiro Elementary

Kendale Elementary

Dr. Robert R. Ingram Elementary

Kendale Lakes Elementary

Dr. William A. Chapman Elementary

Kensington Park Elementary

E.W.F. Stirrup Elementary

Kenwood K-8 Center

Earlington Heights Elementary

Key Biscayne K-8 Center

Edison Park K-8 Center

Kinloch Park Elementary

Emerson Elementary

Lake Stevens Elementary

Eneida Massas Hartner Elementary

Lakeview Elementary

Ethel F. Beckford/Richmond Primary Learning Center

Laura C. Saunders Elementary

Ethel Koger Beckham Elementary

Leewood K-8 Center

Everglades K-8 Center

Leisure City K-8 Center

Fairlawn Elementary

Lenora Braynon Smith Elementary

Flagami Elementary

Liberty City Elementary

Flamingo Elementary

Lillie C. Evans K-8 Center

Florida City Elementary

Linda Lentin K-8 Center

Frances S. Tucker Elementary

Lorah Park Elementary

Frederick Douglass Elementary

Ludlam Elementary

Fulford Elementary

M.A. Milam K-8 Center

Florida City Elementary

Madie Ives K-8 Preparatory Academy

Gateway Environmental K-8 Learning Center

Mae M. Walters Elementary

George Washington Carver Elementary

Mandarin Lakes K-8 Academy

Gertrude K. Edelman/Sabal Palm Elementary

Marjory Stoneman Douglas Elementary

Gloria Floyd Elementary

Maya Angelou Elementary

Golden Glades Elementary

M-DCPS Primary Learning Center

Goulds Elementary

Meadowlane Elementary

Graham, Ernest Elementary

Melrose Elementary

Gratigny Elementary

 


Miami Beach Fienberg/Fisher K-8 Center

Riverside Elementary

Miami Beach South Pointe Elementary

Robert Russa Moton Elementary

Miami Heights Elementary

Rockway Elementary

Miami Lakes K-8 Center

Royal Green Elementary

Miami Park Elementary

Royal Palm Elementary

Miami Shores Elementary

Santa Clara Elementary

Miami Springs Elementary

Scott Lake Elementary

Morningside K-8 Academy

Seminole Elementary

Myrtle Grove K-8 Center

Shadowlawn Elementary

Nathan B. Young Elementary

Shenandoah Elementary

Natural Bridge Elementary

Silver Bluff Elementary

Norland Elementary

Snapper Creek Elementary

Norma Butler Bossard Elementary

South Hialeah Elementary

North Beach Elementary

South Miami Heights Elementary

North County K-8 Center

South Miami K-8 Center

North Dade Center for Modern Languages

Southside Elementary

North Glade Elementary

Spanish Lake Elementary

North Hialeah Elementary

Springview Elementary

North Miami Elementary

Sunset Park Elementary

North Twin Lakes Elementary

Sweetwater Elementary

Norwood Elementary

Sylvania Heights Elementary

Oak Grove Elementary

Toussaint L'Ouverture Elementary

Ojus Elementary

Treasure Island Elementary

Oliver Hoover Elementary

Tropical Elementary

Olympia Heights Elementary

Twin Lakes Elementary

Orchard Villa Elementary

Van E. Blanton Elementary

Palm Lakes Elementary

Village Green Elementary

Palm Springs Elementary

Virginia A. Boone/Highland Oaks Elementary

Palm Springs North Elementary

W.J. Bryan Elementary

Palmetto Elementary

Wesley Matthews Elementary

Parkview Elementary

West Hialeah Gardens Elementary

Parkway Elementary

West Homestead K-8 Center

Paul Lawrence Dunbar Elementary

West Lakes Preparatory Academy

Phillis Wheatley Elementary

Whispering Pines Elementary

Phyllis Ruth Miller Elementary

West Hialeah Gardens Elementary

Pine Lake Elementary

West Homestead K-8 Center

Pine Villa Elementary

West Lakes Preparatory Academy

Pinecrest Elementary

William Lehman Elementary

Poinciana Park Elementary

Winston Park K-8 Center

Rainbow Park Elementary

Zora Neale Hurston Elementary

Redland Elementary

William Lehman Elementary

Redondo Elementary

Winston Park K-8 Center

 

Middle Schools

Andover Middle

Miami Beach Nautilus Middle

Arthur and Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts

Miami Springs Middle

Arvida Middle

Norland Middle

Brownsville Middle

North Dade Middle

Carol City Middle

North Miami Middle

Citrus Grove Middle

Palm Springs Middle

Country Club Middle

Ponce de Leon Middle

Cutler Bay Middle

Redland Middle

Georgia Jones-Ayers Middle

Richmond Heights Middle

Glades Middle

Riviera Middle

Henry H. Filer Middle

Rockway Middle

Hialeah Middle

Ruben Dario Middle

Homestead Middle

South Dade Middle

Horace Mann Middle

South Miami Middle

Howard D. McMillan Middle

Thomas Jefferson Middle

John F. Kennedy Middle

W.R. Thomas Middle

Jorge Mas Canosa Middle

West Miami Middle

Jose de Diego Middle

Young Men’s Preparatory Academy

Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy

Young Women's Preparatory Academy

Kinloch Park Middle

 

Lake Stevens Middle

 

Lawton Chiles Middle

 

Madison Middle

 


Senior High Schools

Booker T. Washington Senior High

Miami Norland Senior High

City of Hialeah Education Academy

Miami Northwestern Senior High

Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High

Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High

Homestead Senior High

North Miami Senior High

John A. Ferguson Senior High

North Miami Beach Senior High

Miami Arts Studio 6-12 at Zelda Glazer

Robert Morgan Senior High

Miami Beach Senior High

South Miami Senior High

Miami Carol City Senior High

Southwest Miami Senior High

Miami Central Senior High

Westland Hialeah Senior High

Miami Edison Senior High

 

Migrant Centers

Everglades Village

South Dade Center

Redland Center

 


USDA Notice:
In accordance with Federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, national origin, sex, disability, age, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA. Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication for program information (e.g. Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language, etc.), should contact the agency (State or local) where they applied for benefits.  Individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing or have speech disabilities may contact USDA through the Federal Relay Service at (800) 877-8339.  Additionally, program information may be made available in languages other than English. To file a program complaint of discrimination, complete the USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form, (AD-3027) found online at: http://www.ascr.usda.gov/complaint_filing_cust.html, and at any USDA office, or write a letter addressed to USDA and provide in the letter all of the information requested in the form. To request a copy of the complaint form, call (866) 632-9992. Submit your completed form or letter to USDA by: 

Afterschool Meals Program 
(1)                        mail: U.S. Department of Agriculture 
                              Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights 
                              1400 Independence Avenue, SW 
                              Washington, D.C. 20250-9410
(2)                        fax: (202) 690-7442; or 
(3)                        email: program.intake@usda.gov.

This institution is an equal opportunity provider.


For the most up-to-date information, please download the Dadeschools mobile app to your iPhone or Android device.  Follow us on Twitter @mdcps and @miamisup and on Facebook at MiamiSchools and AlbertoCarvalho.







# # #

19-DGD/025/RAM

Follow us