Users
Social media
Contact information
Address

MDCPS: 1450 NE 2nd Ave,
Miami, FL 33132 - United States

Email

webmaster@dadeschools.net

Phone

(305) 995-1000
(For Non Technical Questions Only)

MDCPS Office of Communications Banner
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Thursday, January 23, 2020
CONTACT:  Daisy Gonzalez-Diego
Miami-Dade County Public Schools
305-995-2060

For the Ninth Straight Year, M-DCPS Receives More National Magnet Merit Awards than Any Other District

Magnet Schools of America (MSA), a national organization representing more than 4,300 magnet schools and programs, annually recognizes them for their commitment to high academic standards, curriculum innovation, successful diversity efforts, specialized teaching staffs and parent/community involvement. In total, Miami-Dade County Public Schools (M-DCPS) received 67 awards for the 2019-2020 award cycle, exceeding last year’s total by nine additional awards.

 

M-DCPS garnered 28 of only 123 Magnet School of Excellence Merit Awards and 39 Magnet School of Distinction Merit Awards out of 244 announced nationally. Schools earning the MSA Merit Award, whether Distinction or Excellence, rank within the top 5 percent category of all magnet schools in the nation. Schools awarded the Magnet School of Excellence Merit Award not only excelled in all areas measured but serve as National Exemplary Magnet School Models. 

All awards will be presented at the MSA 38th National Conference on Magnet Schools in Clark County, Nevada, April 14-17, 2020. Currently in Miami-Dade, more than 73,000 students are enrolled in over 380 magnet programs offered at 114 schools districtwide. For more information, visit: www.miamimagnets.org   

M-DCPS’ School of Excellence Merit Award recipients for 2020 are as follows:

 

SCHOOL

MAGNET THEME(S)

Air Base K-8 Center for International Education

  • International Education/Cambridge International

Arvida Middle

  • Global Studies
  • Forensic Science

Center for International Education: A Cambridge International Associate School

  • Cambridge International

Coral Gables Senior High

  • International Baccalaureate

Design and Architecture Senior High (DASH)

  • Architecture/Interior Design
  • Industrial Design/Product & Transportation
  • Fashion Design 
  • Entertainment Technology/Film
  • Visual Communications/Graphic Design

Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy of the Arts

  • Visual & Performing Arts

Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High

  • Visual & Performing Arts

Frank C. Martin K-8 Center

  • International Baccalaureate

George Washington Carver Middle

  • International Studies
  • International Education

Herbert A. Ammons Middle

  • International Baccalaureate

Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior High

  • Digital Media Technology & Entrepreneurship
  • iPrep Academy
  • Legal Studies

International Studies Preparatory Academy (ISPA)

  • International Studies

Joella C. Good Elementary

  • Montessori

Jorge Mas Canosa Middle

  • Cambridge International

Lamar Louise Curry Middle

  • International Baccalaureate

Lawton Chiles Middle

  • Cambridge International

Miami Lakes Educational Center

  • College & Career Multi-Magnet

Miami Norland Senior High

  • Bio-Tech & Forensic Science
  • Hospitality & Tourism
  • iPrep Academy
  • Sports Management
  • Sports Medicine

Miami Springs Senior High

  • Hospitality & Tourism
  • iTech Academy

New World School of the Arts

  • Visual & Performing Arts

Paul W. Bell Middle

  • Cambridge International

Rockway Middle

  • Engineering & Robotics
  • Legal Studies

South Miami K-8 Center

  • Visual & Performing Arts

Southside Elementary

  • Museums

Southwood Middle

  • Visual & Performing Arts

Sunset Elementary

  • International Studies

W.R. Thomas Middle

  • Cambridge International

Westland Hialeah Senior High

  • Early College & Career Pathways
  • Health Science/Allied Health Science
  • International Business & Finance

 

M-DCPS Schools of Distinction Merit Award recipients for 2020 are as follows:

SCHOOL

MAGNET THEME(S)

Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts

  • Visual & Performing Arts

Ben Sheppard Elementary

  • Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM)

BioTECH @ Richmond Heights 9-12

  • Conservation Biology

Coral Reef Senior High

  • Agriscience
  • Engineering
  • Business & Finance
  • Medicine 
  • International Baccalaureate
  • Legal 
  • Visual & Performing Arts

Cutler Bay Middle

  • Ocean Academy of Science and Technology (COAST)
  • Criminal Justice & Forensic Science

Cutler Bay Senior High

  • Ocean Academy of Science and Technology (COAST)

Felix Varela Senior High

  • Global Studies
  • iPrep Academy
  • Veterinary Science

Hammocks Middle

  • Pre-Law

Hialeah Middle

  • Visual & Performing Arts

Hialeah Senior High

  • Visual & Performing Arts

Howard D. McMillan Middle

  • Cambridge International/Robotics Engineering
  • Medical Health Sciences

iPrep Academy

  • Global Focus

John A. Ferguson Senior High

  • Culinary Arts 
  • DASH/Visual Arts
  • International Baccalaureate 
  • International Business & Finance 
  • Information Technology
  • Medical Skills/Biomedical

John F. Kennedy Middle

  • Biomedical/Environmental/Agricultural/Technology (BEAT)

José Martí MAST 6-12 Academy

  • Math, Science & Technology
  • Life Science
  • Mathematics/Computer Science 
  • Natural Sciences

Law Enforcement Officers' Memorial High

  • Forensic Science
  • Homeland Security
  • Law Studies

MAST @ FIU Biscayne Bay Campus

  • Marine & Environmental Science

MAST Academy

  • Maritime and Science Technology
  • Cambridge International/Global
  • Cambridge International/STEM

Medical Academy for Science and Technology (MAST@Homestead)

  • Biomedical Sciences 
  • Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • iMed 
  • Physical Therapy

Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer

  • Visual & Performing Arts

Miami Killian Senior High

  • Cambridge International

  • iPrep Academy

  • International Law

Miami Lakes Middle

  • Legal Studies/Cambridge

 

Miami Sunset Senior High

 

 

Miami Sunset Senior High (cont….)

  • Cybersecurity
  • Sports Medicine
  • Pre-Medicine
  • Engineering
  • Communications: Digital Media/Multimedia Design
  • Allied Medical Sciences (Allied Health & EMR & EKG)

North Dade Center for Modern Languages

  • International Education

North Hialeah Elementary

  • STEM - Environmental Science

North Miami Beach Senior High

  • AP Capstone
  • iPrep Academy
  • (BEAM) Biomedical/Environmental

Ponce de Leon Middle

  • International Baccalaureate

Redland Middle

  • Agriscience

Richmond Heights Middle

  • STEM: Botany & Zoology

Riviera Middle

  • Multimedia Industry Xperience (MIX)
  • Science, Technology & Investigative Research (STIR) 

Robert Morgan Educational Center

  • College & Career Multi-Magnet

Ruben Dario Middle

  • Medical Health Sciences

Shenandoah Middle

  • Museums

South Miami Middle

  • Visual & Performing Arts

South Miami Senior High

  • Visual & Performing Arts

TERRA Environmental Research Institute

  • Biomedical Research 
  • Environmental Research & Field Studies 
  • Robotics & Engineering Technology

West Miami Middle

  • STEM: Technology & Environmental Sciences

William J. Bryan Elementary

  • Museums

Young Women's Preparatory 6-12 Academy

  • Women’s Leadership

 

For the most up-to-date information, please download the Dadeschools mobile app to your iPhone or Android device.  Follow us on Twitter @mdcps and @miamisup, on Instagram @miamischools and @miamisup, and on Facebook at MiamiSchools and AlbertoCarvalho


# # #

20-DGD/115/HD

Follow us