Miami-Dade County Public Schools (M-DCPS) provides the “Afterschool Meals Program,” a sub-component of the Child Care Food Program under the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), is pleased to announce its continuation of service in more than 250 schools.
The after-school meals program ensures that students participating in regularly scheduled educational or enrichment activity programs after school receive the nutrition they need to learn and grow. After-school meals must meet all USDA requirements and include fresh fruits and vegetables. The meal is available to children enrolled in after-school programs at no separate charge regardless of race, color, national origin, sex (including gender identity and sexual orientation), disability or age.
M-DCPS schools participating in the programs for the 2023-2024 school year are listed below. New educational or enrichment programs may request after-school meals for students enrolled in their program by contacting the M-DCPS Department of Food and Nutrition.
USDA Notice:
In accordance with federal
civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights
regulations and policies, this institution is prohibited from discriminating on
the basis of race, color, national origin, sex (including gender identity and
sexual orientation), disability, age, or reprisal or retaliation for prior
civil rights activity.
Program information may be made
available in languages other than English. Persons with disabilities who
require alternative means of communication to obtain program information (e.g.,
Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language), should contact the
responsible state or local agency that administers the program or USDA’s TARGET
Center at (202) 720-2600 (voice and TTY) or contact USDA through the Federal
Relay Service at (800) 877-8339.
To file a program
discrimination complaint, a Complainant should complete a Form AD-3027, USDA
Program Discrimination Complaint Form which can be obtained online at: https://www.usda.gov/sites/default/files/documents/USDA-OASCR%20P-Complaint-Form-0508-0002-508-11-28-17Fax2Mail.pdf,
from any USDA office, by calling (866) 632-9992, or by writing a letter
addressed to USDA. The letter must contain the complainant’s name, address,
telephone number, and a written description of the alleged discriminatory
action in sufficient detail to inform the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights
(ASCR) about the nature and date of an alleged civil rights violation. The
completed AD-3027 form or letter must be submitted to USDA by:
This institution is an equal
opportunity provider.
SCHOOL LIST |
|
Ada
Merritt K-8 Ctr. |
Lake
Stevens MS |
Agenoria S. Paschal / Olinda ES. |
Lakeview
ES |
Air
Base K-8 Ctr. |
Lamar
Louise Curry MS |
Amelia
Earhart ES |
Laura
C. Saunders ES |
Andover
MS |
Lawton
Chiles MS |
Andrea
Castillo K-8 Ctr. |
Leewood
K-8 Ctr. |
Arch
Creek ES |
Leisure
City K-8 Ctr. |
Arcola
Lake ES |
Lenora
B. Smith ES |
Arthur
& Polly Mays Conservatory Of The Arts |
Liberty
City ES |
Auburndale
ES |
Lillie
C. Evans K-8 Ctr. |
Aventura
Waterways K-8 Ctr. |
Linda
Lentin K-8 Ctr. |
Avocado
ES |
Lorah
Park ES |
Banyan
ES |
Ludlam
ES |
Barbara
Hawkins ES |
M.
A. Milam K-8 Ctr. |
Bel-Aire
ES |
M.
S. Douglas ES |
Ben
Sheppard ES |
Madie
Ives K-8 Preparatory Academy |
Benjamin
Franklin K-8 Ctr. |
Madison
MS |
Bent
Tree ES |
Mae
M. Walters ES |
Biscayne
Beach ES |
Mandarin
Lakes K-8 Academy |
Blue
Lakes ES |
Maya
Angelou ES |
Bob
Graham Educational Ctr. |
Meadowlane
ES |
Booker
T. Washington SHS |
Melrose
ES |
Bowman
Ashe/Doolin K-8 Academy |
Miami
Arts Studio At Zelda Glazer |
Brentwood
ES |
Miami
Beach Fienberg/Fisher K-8 |
Broadmoor
ES |
Miami
Beach Nautilus MS |
Brownsville
MS |
Miami
Beach South Pointe ES |
Bunche
Park ES |
Miami
Beach SHS |
Calusa
ES |
Miami
Carol City SHS |
Campbell
Drive K-8 Ctr. |
Miami
Edison SHS |
Caribbean
K-8 Ctr. |
Miami
Gardens ES |
Carol
City ES |
Miami
Heights ES |
Carol
City MS |
Miami
Jackson SHS |
Carrie
P. Meek / Westview K-8 Ctr. |
Miami
Lakes K-8 Ctr. |
Chapman
Partnership North |
Miami
Northwestern SHS |
Chapman
Partnership South |
Miami
Shores ES |
Charles D. Wyche Jr. ES |
Miami
Southridge SHS |
Charles
Hadley ES |
Miami
Springs ES |
Charles
R. Drew K-8 Ctr. |
Miami
Springs MS |
Christina
Eve ES |
Miami
Sunset SHS |
Citrus
Grove K-8 Ctr. |
Morningside
K-8 Academy |
Claude
Pepper ES |
Myrtle
Grove K-8 Ctr. |
Coconut
Grove ES |
Nathan
B. Young ES |
Coconut
Palm K-8 Academy |
Natural
Bridge ES |
Comstock
ES |
Norland
ES |
Coral
Gables Prep Academy |
Norland
MS |
Coral
Park ES |
Norma
Butler Bossard ES |
Coral
Reef ES |
North
Beach ES |
Coral
Terrace ES |
North
County K-8 Ctr. |
Coral
Way K-8 Ctr. |
North
Dade MS |
Crestview
ES |
North
Dade Ctr. for Modern Languages |
Cutler
Bay Academy |
North
Glade ES |
Cutler
Ridge ES |
North
Hialeah ES |
Cypress
ES |
North
Miami ES |
Dante
Fascell ES |
North
Miami MS |
David
Fairchild ES |
North
Miami SHS |
David
Lawrence K-8 Ctr. |
North
Twin Lakes ES |
Devon
Aire K-8 Ctr. |
Norwood
ES |
Dr.
Tony Bilbao Preparatory Academy |
Oak
Grove ES |
Dr.
Carlos Finlay ES |
Ojus
ES |
Dr.
Edward L. Whigham ES |
Oliver
Hoover ES |
Dr.
Frederica S. Wilson /Skyway ES |
Olympia
Heights ES |
Dr.
Gilbert L. Porter ES |
Orchard
Villa ES |
Dr.
Henry E. Perrine Academy of the Arts |
Palm
Lakes ES |
Dr.
Henry W. Mack / West Little River K-8 Ctr. |
Palm
Springs ES |
Dr. Manuel C. Barreiro ES |
Palm
Springs North ES |
Dr.
Robert B. Ingram ES |
Palmetto
ES |
Dr. Rolando Espinosa K-8 Ctr. |
Palmetto
MS |
E. W. F. Stirrup ES |
Parkview
ES |
Earlington
Heights ES |
Parkway
ES |
Edelculp,
Norman/Sunny Isles Beach K-8 |
Paul
Bell MS |
Edison
Park K-8 Ctr. |
Paul
L. Dunbar K-8 Ctr. |
Emerson
ES |
Phyllis
Ruth Miller ES |
Eneida
Hartner ES |
Phyllis
Wheatley ES |
Ernest
R Graham K-8 Academy |
Pine
Lake ES |
Ethel
Beckham ES |
Pine
Villa ES |
Eugenia
B. Thomas K-8 Ctr. |
Pinecrest
ES |
Everglades
K-8 Ctr. |
Poinciana
Park ES |
Everglades
Village |
Ponce
De Leon MS |
Fairlawn
ES |
Rainbow
Park ES |
Felix
Varela SHS |
Redland
ES |
Flagami
ES |
Redland
Labor Camp |
Flamingo
ES |
Redland
MS |
Florida
City ES |
Redondo
ES |
Frances
S. Tucker ES |
Richmond
Heights MS |
Frank
C. Martin K-8 Ctr. |
Riverside
ES |
Frederick
Douglass ES |
Riviera
MS |
Fulford
ES |
Robert
Morgan SHS |
Gateway
Environmental K-8 Ctr. |
Robert
Russa Moton ES |
George
W. Carver ES |
Rockway
ES |
Georgia
J. Ayers MS |
Rockway
MS |
Gertrude K. Edelman/Sabal Palm ES |
Royal
Green ES |
Glades
MS |
Royal
Palm ES |
Gloria
Floyd ES |
Rubén
Darío MS |
Golden
Glades ES |
Ruth
K. Broad / Bay Harbor K-8 Center |
Goulds
ES |
Santa
Clara ES |
Gratigny
ES |
Scott
Lake ES |
Greenglade
ES |
Seminole
ES |
Greynolds
Park ES |
Shadowlawn
ES |
Gulfstream
ES |
Shenandoah
ES |
Henry
Filer MS |
Silver
Bluff ES |
Henry
M. Flagler ES |
Snapper
Creek ES |
Henry
Reeves ES |
South
Dade Labor Camp |
Henry
West Laboratory |
South
Dade MS |
Hialeah
Gardens ES |
South
Hialeah ES |
Hialeah
MS |
South
Miami Heights ES |
Hibiscus
ES |
South
Miami K-8 Center |
Holmes
ES |
South
Miami MS |
Homestead
MS |
South
Miami SHS |
Homestead
SHS |
Southside
ES |
Horace
Mann MS |
Southwest
Miami SHS |
Howard
Drive ES |
Spanish
Lake ES |
Howard
McMillan MS |
Springview
ES |
Hubert
O. Sibley K-8 Academy |
Sunset
ES |
iPreparatory
Academy |
Sunset
Park ES |
Irving
and Beatrice Peskoe K-8 Ctr. |
Sweetwater
ES |
Jack
D. Gordon ES |
Sylvania
Heights ES |
James
H. Bright/J. W. Johnson ES |
Thomas
Jefferson/Biscayne Gardens K-8 Academy |
Jane
Roberts K-8 Ctr. |
Toussaint
L'Ouverture ES |
Jesse
J. McCrary Jr. ES |
Treasure
Island ES |
Joe
Hall ES |
Tropical
ES |
Joella
C. Good ES |
Twin
Lakes ES |
John
F. Kennedy MS |
Van
E. Blanton ES |
John
Ferguson SHS |
Village
Green ES |
John
G. Dupuis ES |
Vineland
ES |
John
I. Smith K-8 Ctr. |
Virginia
Boone/Highland Oaks ES |
Johnnie
M. Parris/Colonial Drive ES |
Wesley
Matthews ES |
Jorge
Mas Canosa MS |
West
Hialeah Gardens ES |
Jose
De Diego MS |
West
Homestead K-8 Ctr. |
Jose
Marti 6-12 Academy |
West
Lakes Prep Academy |
Kelsey
L. Pharr ES |
West
Miami MS |
Kendale
ES |
Westland
Hialeah SHS |
Kendale
Lakes ES |
Whispering
Pines ES |
Kendall
Square K-8 Ctr. |
William
Lehman ES |
Kensington
Park ES |
William
H. Turner Tech Arts HS |
Kenwood
K-8 Ctr. |
Winston
Park K-8 Ctr. |
Key
Biscayne K-8 Ctr. |
Young
Men’s Prep Academy |
Kinloch
Park ES |
Young
Women’s Prep Academy |
Lake
Stevens ES |
Zora
Neale Hurston ES |
For the most up-to-date information, please download the
Dadeschools Mobile App to your iPhone or Android device. Follow us on X,
formerly known as Twitter, @MDCPS and @SuptDotres, on Instagram @miamischools and @suptdotres, and on Facebook at MiamiSchools.
# # #
23-VSP/015/HD